E-mail: sonyazakaryan@yahoo.co.uk
Centre for Communication, and Special Approaches to Education is a subdivision of Yerevan State Linguistic University.
Social cohesion, promoted by communication
• Promotion of efficient linguistic tools development for professional mobility of interaction (professional and other special educational problem people)
• To promote dynamic expansion of new linguistic issues, integration of new linguistic approaches in the process of education within and out of the YSLU frames (seminars/round tables/workshops)
• To promote dissemination and raise awareness of the above mentioned novelties among educators and learners (piloting programs, on-line communication and libraries)
• To assist the integration of the YSLU into a common European educational /social space through the above mentioned steps (supporting direct systematic contacts and cooperation between YSLU and other educational /social institutions in Armenia and abroad; provision of linguistic tools of communication for student and adult learning professionals of any social group
• To encourage the students’ involvements in all the above mentioned activities, (special problem students’, inclusive ) resolving generation gap with tolerance
Researches and publications on Communication and special approaches to education, ref.
• Organization of academic intercultural and cross-cultural activities (in-class and extra-class) facilitating newly developed linguistic models of communication and special attitudes) with the enrollment of the afore mentioned social groups (academic classes, public lectures, workshops and seminars, round tables, etc.)
• Promoting interactive contacts in the academic community of the YSLU and between universities and other institutions or organizations in RA and abroad
1. May 3-12, 2005."Accessible Education for Everybody"
Seminar organized by YSLU after V. Brusov, American Council of International Education, Bridge of Hope NGO.