Yerevan State Linguistic University considers it its goal to secure the participation of Armenian educational system in the world educational and scientific systems.
To gain the recognition of Yerevan State Linguistic University by international educational organizations and institutions, corresponding activities are performed in the following spheres:
1.Participation in international educational programs
2.Signing inter-university agreements on collaboration and realization of programs in the fields of education and science.
3.Advanced courses and training of faculty and students.
As soon as Armenia gained independence the University entered a new phase of international relations.
Keeping up the development of traditional links the University entered a new stage- initiated the collaboration with the EC, UNESCO, International organizations of the NIS in the sphere of linguistic policy and teaching languages.
The University collaborates with the Modern Languages Department of the EU (Strasbourg), The European Center of Modern Languages of the EC (Graz), Southern Caucasus UNESCO Educational Program. The University is a member of Educational-methodological organization of the NIS in education and culture; a member of international linguistic association.
In cooperation with the EU Modern Language Department the University held international conferences on Language Policy in Multilingual and Multicultural Europe(1997) and Foreign Languages in Armenia: new concepts and programs(1998), where specialists from France, Switzerland,Russia and Belarus took part.
MLD of EU selected our University as basic events host for organizing the European Year of Languages, 2001.
In 2001 a Chair in Human Rights and Democracy was founded at the University. In the same year under the sponsorship of UNESCO the 3-rd International Conference of Southern Caucasus Pedagogical University was held. Taking into account the efficiency of that conference, its organizers made a decision to continue and extend their collaboration.
At present the collaboration with old partners from the NIS is acquiring new shapes in accordance with the agreements and decisions of the heads of governments and NIS Council in Language and Culture.
For many years our University has been collaborating with European Universities in the sphere of teaching foreign languages. Since 1997 the international contacts of the University have been expanded. Our University collaborates with Paris-12 University. Also contacts have been established with Ex-en-Provance University (France), Berkley University (USA), Linguistic Universities of Moscow, Belarus, Alma-Ata, Bishkek.
In 2002 new relations were established with Dickinson University of North Dakota (USA) and Concession of International Development of Mississippi.
Close cooperation was established with German DAAD and OAAD international organization, due to which many students and lecturers of our University had an opportunity to extend their knowledge at various German Universities. At the same time many specialists from Germany work at our University.
An agreement with Manhaim University has been signed.
In 1999 the University was entitled to organize and hold examinations in German for OSD diploma with the support of Austrian specialists.
For already a few years the university has been collaborating with Fulbright and CEP (Civic Education Project) organizations as well as the OSI (Institute of Open Society Armenia).
Specialists from the USA, Germany, France and other countries teach at the University. While initially the guest lecturers were mostly language specialists, now we have foreign specialists in various fields, and they deliver lectures in foreign languages.
International connections of the University are not limited by teaching only. Scientists of YSLU after Brusov often participate in conferences on methodology, foreign language learning, Slavonic Studies, literature, social studies, Armenian Studies, which are held in the NIS republics and other countries.
International conferences are also held at our University, where specialists from NIS republics and European countries participate.
In 2001 the University held an International Conference Christianity and the World Culture dedicated to the 1700th Anniversary of the Adoption of Christianity in Armenia.
The Person to contact: